Skip to content
Talent. Elevated.
Apply Now
Apply Now

How Much Do OnlyFans Management Agencies Charge?

SSatin Agency
  • #fees
  • #commercial-transparency

OnlyFans management agencies can charge a percentage of earnings, a fixed fee or a combination. The amount you pay depends on the commission base, included work, minimum charges and additional expenses. A quoted percentage alone is not enough to compare offers.

There is no market average established by the evidence reviewed for this guide. Public offers can show what particular providers advertise, but they do not tell you what all creators pay or which arrangement produces better results. Start with a current written quote and calculate what it would leave you after costs.

Prepared for Satin Agency with AI-assisted research and independent editorial review by a separate AI agent. Sources checked on 14 October 2026. This guide does not claim firsthand client experience or individual professional advice.

What published offers actually tell you

Two provider pages checked on 14 October 2026 illustrate different structures. These are providers' own advertised terms, not endorsements, independently audited contracts or Satin prices.

Provider's published exampleAdvertised structureWhat it demonstrates
MANGO transparency pageFull management at 50% of revenue after platform fees; chatting-only rates stated separatelyAn account-wide percentage and a narrower service can use different rates
Leadiax pricing pagePromotion at $1,200 monthly; chat at 20% of handled net message revenue with a $600 monthly minimumFixed retainers and percentage fees with minimums also appear in public offers

These pages describe different scopes. Combining their numbers into an “industry range” would conceal that difference. Confirm the current agreement, transaction definitions and exact included services before relying on any advertised offer.

A useful quote states both the financial formula and the work: named channels, deliverables, reporting, creator approvals and responsibilities. “Full management” is a label until those details are written down.

Understand the four amounts before comparing a percentage

Fan Payments: the starting sales amount for this guide. OnlyFans' terms treat indirect sales tax as an additional charge, so a fan's final card charge can differ from this figure.

Platform earnings: the amount after OnlyFans' fee and relevant adjustments. OnlyFans states a 20% fee on Fan Payments; successful refunds or chargebacks can reduce creator earnings. OnlyFans Terms of Service, fan purchases and creator payouts.

Agency commission base: the amount specified in the management agreement. It might be gross Fan Payments, earnings after platform deductions, or defined transactions attributable to a particular service.

Creator remainder: what is left after agency fees and your other business costs. It is not automatically income after personal taxes.

“Net revenue” is not a complete definition. Ask which deductions occur before the commission: platform fees, refunds, chargebacks, taxes withheld, currency charges and approved expenses. Also ask whether the calculation uses pending earnings, cleared earnings or money withdrawn. Those stages can occur in different periods.

Satin's fees and contract page explains its stated calculation approach. Compare a proposed agreement against the page and resolve differences before signing.

Compare the same $5,000 in sales five ways

The following is original illustrative arithmetic, not provider quotes or expected earnings. Assume $5,000 in Fan Payments excluding indirect sales tax, a 20% platform fee, no refunds or other adjustments, and US dollars throughout. Other business costs and personal taxes are excluded.

Hypothetical arrangementEarnings after $1,000 platform feeAgency feeCreator remainder before other costs and taxes
Self-management$4,000$0$4,000
30% of earnings after platform fee$4,000$1,200$2,800
30% of gross Fan Payments$4,000$1,500$2,500
Fixed $600 monthly retainer$4,000$600$3,400
20% after platform fee plus $300 retainer$4,000$1,100$2,900

A 30% commission on gross costs $300 more here than 30% after the platform fee. The first percentage arrangement leaves the creator 56% of Fan Payments: 0.80 × 0.70 = 0.56. The gross arrangement leaves 50%: 1 − 0.20 − 0.30 = 0.50. Adding 20% and 30% is appropriate only when both percentages use the same gross base.

The fixed retainer leaves more in this illustration, but it may cover a much narrower service. A lower price for different work is not proof of better value. Ask what you would still need to do or buy elsewhere.

Minimum fees matter most in a weak month

Imagine a different offer charging the greater of 20% of a defined after-platform base or $600 per month. If that base is $1,000, the percentage calculation is $200, but the $600 minimum applies. The effective agency charge is then 60% of that base.

If the base reaches $5,000, the percentage calculation is $1,000 and exceeds the minimum. Confirm whether the minimum replaces the percentage when larger or is an additional charge. The word “minimum” should never require guesswork on an invoice.

Match the commission to the work being managed

An account-wide commission may include sales you would have made without the agency, unless the agreement excludes them. That is a commercial choice to evaluate, not evidence that the agency caused every sale.

For a messaging-only arrangement, ask precisely which transactions count. Does the base include paid messages, tips, renewals, subscriptions or only specified message sales? How is a sale attributed when the creator also participates? What record supports the attribution?

For example, if $1,000 of a $4,000 after-platform earnings total is agreed, attributable message revenue, a hypothetical 25% message commission is $250, not $1,000. The rest of the account is outside that defined base. This example does not establish that any specific platform report supplies the required attribution; ask to see the proposed method.

Tiered rates require another clarification. If a lower percentage begins above a threshold, does it apply to the whole month's base or only the portion above that threshold? Ask for a worked example just below, at and above the threshold.

List the expenses outside the commission

Request one list separating included work, optional extras and costs you pay directly. Review:

  • Content production, editing, travel and equipment.
  • Promotion spending, approved collaborations and campaign tools.
  • Software subscriptions, storage and administrative support.
  • Setup fees, minimum commitments and cancellation charges.
  • Currency conversion, bank or payment-provider charges.
  • Any taxes charged on the agency's invoice.

These are questions to check, not a claim that every agency charges them. If marketing is included, define the agreed channels and budget; “included” does not necessarily mean unlimited spending. Require written approval for extras before they are incurred.

OnlyFans says transactions are in USD and that banks or e-wallet providers may apply conversion or other charges. Keep an agency invoice in another currency separate until you record the agreed exchange-rate source, conversion date and any fee. OnlyFans terms, creator payouts.

Tax treatment depends on your circumstances and jurisdiction. An invoice marked “net” does not establish which taxes you owe, whether an expense is deductible or whether a service is subject to VAT, GST or sales tax. Have a qualified adviser review those questions using the actual agreement.

Reconcile refunds and corrections instead of losing them

Agree how later adjustments affect a commission already invoiced. Here is a hypothetical example using a 30% commission on after-platform earnings:

  1. An original period shows an $8,000 commission base and a $2,400 agency fee.
  2. A later valid adjustment reduces the creator earnings attributed to that period by $400.
  3. If the agreement recalculates commission on the adjusted $7,600 base, the corrected fee is $2,280.
  4. The $120 difference needs a traceable credit or another agreed correction.

The example illustrates a reconciliation method; it does not promise a contractual right to that credit. The agreement must say how adjustments are handled, including after termination. Do not deduct the platform's fee again from a reversal already expressed as the creator-earnings portion.

Request a statement showing the opening balance, included transactions, adjustments, commission base, rate, extras, credits and amount due. Use records you are authorized to access. Retain only what you need to verify your own business accounts.

How much growth would justify the fee?

The broader guide to revenue growth and self-management connects this calculation to traffic, retention and workload. Use the agency evaluation checklist to compare accountability alongside price.

Use the amount you would otherwise keep as the comparison. Suppose self-management produces $5,000 in Fan Payments and $4,000 after the 20% platform fee, with other costs unchanged.

At a hypothetical 30% commission on earnings after the platform fee, managed sales would have to reach approximately $7,142.86 to leave the same $4,000:

Required Fan Payments = target remainder ÷ [(1 − platform rate) × (1 − agency rate)].

$4,000 ÷ (0.80 × 0.70) = $7,142.86, rounded.

That requires approximately 42.86% more sales. It is not a prediction that hiring an agency will achieve them. If managed sales reach $6,000, the creator keeps $3,360 before the unchanged other costs and taxes, which is $640 below the original $4,000.

Now add $400 in monthly expenses that exist only under management. To preserve the original remainder, the managed account needs ($4,000 + $400) ÷ 0.56 = $7,857.14, approximately. Expenses genuinely removed by management work in the other direction. Use the actual change in costs, not an optimistic allowance for hypothetical savings.

A lower remainder can still be an intentional trade for time or support. Decide whether that trade is affordable and whether the promised work is actually delivered. Do not convert hours saved into imaginary revenue to make a quote look profitable.

Questions to settle before signing

Bring three comparable earnings periods, including a weaker one, and ask the provider to calculate its proposed fee for each. This is a retrospective comparison, not a growth forecast. Then resolve:

  • Which accounts, transactions and currencies are in the base?
  • When do earnings enter the base, and how are later reversals reconciled?
  • Is there a retainer, minimum, tier, setup fee or additional invoice tax?
  • Which costs are included, and which require separate written approval?
  • How is shared messaging work attributed and disputed?
  • Who receives platform payouts, and how are agency invoices settled?
  • What reports, approvals and account oversight do I retain?
  • When can the agreement end, and do any charges survive termination?

Review the service scope alongside the price. If your constraint is promotion, paying for a bigger inbox team may not address it. If you already run an effective business, a broad revenue share may be unnecessary. If coordinated support reliably removes a workload you cannot sustain, its value can include both financial performance and time.

To evaluate Satin against your own figures, read its management scope, then check creator eligibility and current enquiry availability. Intake is currently closed; check availability before preparing an enquiry.